Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ruellia strepens L.

Acanthaceae Ruellia strepens L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 75


Collection Date: 7 April 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Around NE side of lake, in cedars. 3347'40.49N, 9455'15.76W

DD Latitude: 33.7946

DD Longitude: -94.921

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck Clay, calcareous variant. WithErigeron, Juniperus, Quercus, Carya, Populus, Desmondium, Cercis, Toxicodendron, Smilax, Vitis, and grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Small-Flower Ruellia

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas