Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Rhus glabra L.

Anacardiaceae Rhus glabra L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 111


Collection Date: 26 May 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Near Gut road in Populus. 3348'06.12N, 9455'06.04W

DD Latitude: 33.8017

DD Longitude: -94.9183

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Whakana-Elysian Complex; morning shade, afternoon sun. With Vitis, Quercus, Toxicodendron, Carya, Physalis, Berchemia.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Smooth Sumac, Scarlet Sumac

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas