Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ruellia humilis Nutt.

Acanthaceae Ruellia humilis Nutt.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 118


Collection Date: 30 May 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Near main gate to house. 3347'08.29N, 9456'37.96W

DD Latitude: 33.7856

DD Longitude: -94.9439

Min. Elevation: 121 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Annona-Freestone Complex; half-sun, half-shade. With grasses, Erigeron, Dacus, Plantago, Coreopsis, Rudbeckia, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Some plants with white flowers. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Prairie-Petunia, Low Ruellia, Fringe-Leaf Ruellia

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas