Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Variety: Linum medium var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald.

Linaceae Linum medium var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 120


Collection Date: 30 May 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 Fm 1159. Across FM 1159 from double gate. 3347'02.26N, 9455'54.84W

DD Latitude: 33.784

DD Longitude: -94.9319

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Annona-Freestone Complex, tight sandy loam/ sandy loam, 1/2 sun/shade With grasses, Erigeron, Dacus, Plantago, Coreopsis, Rudbeckia, Polypremum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Texas Flax, Sucker Flax

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas