Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Acalypha virginica L.

Euphorbiaceae Acalypha virginica L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 146


Collection Date: 9 June 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Yard of main cabin. 3347'11.76N, 9456'28.17W

DD Latitude: 33.7866

DD Longitude: -94.9412

Min. Elevation: 119 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou complex, sandy loam; half-sun, half-shade. With Rudbeckia hirta, Carya illinoinensis, Magnolia, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Virginia Copperleaf

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas