Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Hydrocotyle umbellata L.

Apiaceae Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 150


Collection Date: 9 June 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. 4 mi E of main gate to river. 3345'42.97N, 9455'00.25W

DD Latitude: 33.7619

DD Longitude: -94.9167

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Waskom loam; morning sun, afternoon shade. With Rhexia mariana, Diodia virginiana, grasses, Rudbeckia, Cirsium horridulum, Carya illinoinensis.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Umbrella Water-Pennywort

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas