Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Subspecies: Asclepias tuberose ssp. interior

Asclepiadaceae Asclepias tuberose ssp. interior
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 155


Collection Date: 11 June 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. FM 1159 , to W of entry gate to cabin, across from W corner property line of Greenwood. 3347'07.02N, 9456'35.49W

DD Latitude: 33.7853

DD Longitude: -94.9432

Min. Elevation: 118 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Annona-Freestone complex, sandy loam; full sun. With Rudbeckia hirta, Erigeron philadelphicus, Rumex crispus, Sorghum halepense Lactuca, Dacus carota, Trifolium pretense, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Butterfly-Weed, Orange Milkweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas