Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Elymus virginicus L.

Poaceae Elymus virginicus L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed, J. W. Smith 167


Collection Date: 14 June 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road west of lake in cut-over cedars. 33°47'51.90N, 94°55'01.77W

DD Latitude: 33.7977

DD Longitude: -94.9172

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam; dappled shade, full sun late afternoon. With E. canadensis, Liquidambar, Quercus, Populus, Platanus, Lespedeza, Smilax, Ulmus, Sorghum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Virginia Wild Rye

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas