Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene

Fabaceae Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 191


Collection Date: 3 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road off Gut Road to Duck Lake. 3347'53.85N, 9455'13.06W

DD Latitude: 33.7983

DD Longitude: -94.9203

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck clay; morning and late afternoon shade, midday sun. With Carya illinoinensis, Populus deltoides, Solidago, Ampelopsis arborea, Ilex, Dioda, Xanthium, Diospyros, Lippia, Samolus.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Partridge-Pea

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas