Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Variety: Hydrocotyle verticillata var. verticillata Thunb.

Apiaceae Hydrocotyle verticillata var. verticillata Thunb.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 193


Collection Date: 3 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Recently dried shore of Duck Lake. 3347'49.22N, 9455'05.33W

DD Latitude: 33.797

DD Longitude: -94.9181

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck clay, calcareous; minor dappled sun. With Saururus cernuus, Samolus valerandi, Cephalanthus, Solidago, Ampelopsis arborea, Dioda, Xanthium, Platanus, Lippia, Chamaecrista.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Water-Pennywort

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas