Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Chrysopsis pilosa Nutt.

Asteraceae Chrysopsis pilosa Nutt.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 197


Collection Date: 3 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road off Gut Road to cut-over cedars. 33°48'17.74N, 94°54'49.75W

DD Latitude: 33.8049

DD Longitude: -94.9138

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy clay. With Toxicodendron radicans, Smilax bona-nox, Ambrosia, Solidago, Cornus drummondii, Monarda, grasses, Cnidoscolus, Populus, Vitis.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Soft Golden-Aster

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas