Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Amaranthus spinosus L.

Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 199


Collection Date: 3 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Cultivated edge of Greenfield. 3347'57.98N, 9455'24.93W

DD Latitude: 33.7994

DD Longitude: -94.9236

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Redlake soil; sun. With Sorghum halepense, Ipomoea, Physalis angulata, Heliotropium, Cucumis melo.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Spiny Pigweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas