Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl.

Poaceae Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl.
Roberta H. Smith , Heather Denney 203


Collection Date: 5 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Greenwood Branch low water crossing on side of road. 33°47'50.06N, 94°55'46.39W

DD Latitude: 33.7972

DD Longitude: -94.9296

Min. Elevation: 108 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck clay, calcareous variant; shade. With Toxicodendron radicans, Smilax bona-nox, Ambrosia, Salix, Carya illinoinensis.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Switch Cane

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas