Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Variety: Polygonum amphibia var. emersum

Polygonaceae Polygonum amphibia var. emersum
Roberta H. Smith , Heather Denney 214


Collection Date: 6 July 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Dry west bank of Duck Lake. 3347'44.30N, 9455'12.91W

DD Latitude: 33.7956

DD Longitude: -94.9202

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck Clay, calcareous variant; morning sun; afternoon shade. With sedges, Smilax, Xanthium.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Water Smartweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas