Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Cynanchum laeve (Michx.) Pers.

Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum laeve (Michx.) Pers.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 246


Collection Date: 25 August 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. East of cultivated edge of Greenfield. 3347'57.98N, 9455'24.93W

DD Latitude: 33.7994

DD Longitude: -94.9236

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Redlake soil; early morning shade, full sun rest of day. With Cucurbita, Sorghum, Ipomoea, Amaranthus, Mollugo, Funastrum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Sandvine

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas