Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ammannia coccinea Rottb.

Amaranthaceae Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 250


Collection Date: 25 August 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On muddy Red River bank. 3348'33.13N, 9455'00.56W

DD Latitude: 33.8092

DD Longitude: -94.9168

Min. Elevation: 103 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam; full sun. With Eragrostis japonica, Pluchea, Xanthium, Polygonum, Fimbristylis, Ludwigia, Digitaria.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Purple Ammannia

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas