Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Polygonum aviculare L.

Polygonaceae Polygonum aviculare L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 263


Collection Date: 31 August 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Main entry road near turn-off to Ferry Field. 3347'37.23N, 9455'47.07W

DD Latitude: 33.7937

DD Longitude: -94.9297

Min. Elevation: 110 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Hapludalfa loam; full sun. With Ambrosia, Carex, Gleditsia, Campsis, Tripsacum, Sida, Portulaca, Croton, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Prostrate Knotweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas