Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Polygonum amphibium

Polygonaceae Polygonum amphibium
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 268


Collection Date: 31 August 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Edge of large Duck lake on W side. 3347'42.13N, 9455'11.62W

DD Latitude: 33.795

DD Longitude: -94.9199

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck clay, calcareous variant; partial shade. With Carya, Smilax, Plantus, Xanthium.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Water Smartweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas