Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr.

Asclepiadaceae Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 274


Collection Date: 4 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Cut-over cedar field by the New Mexico feeding plot. 3347'29.79N, 9454'43.25W

DD Latitude: 33.7916

DD Longitude: -94.912

Min. Elevation: 103 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kiomatia loamy fine sand; full sun. With Lespedeza, Ammannia, Xanthium, Euphorbia, Solidago, Ambrosia, Physalis, Sorghum, Vitis, Cornus, Lippia, Chamaecrista, Aster, Eragrostis, Acalypha, Croton, Sesbania, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Climbing-Milkweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas