Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Asteraceae Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 278


Collection Date: 4 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Cut-over cedars on edge of road to New Mexico feeding plot. 33°47'41.43N, 94°54'35.60W

DD Latitude: 33.7948

DD Longitude: -94.9099

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kiomatia loamy fine sand; morning sun, dappled shade thereafter. With Ruellia, Leucospora, Ammannia, Xanthium, Euphorbia, Physalis, Sorghum, Vitis, Cornus, Chamaecrista, Sesbania, Populus, Campsis, Ampelopsis, Toxicodendron, Smilax, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Ragweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas