Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.

Fabaceae Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 279


Collection Date: 4 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Yard of main cabin near corral. 3347'11.00N, 9456'28.19W

DD Latitude: 33.7864

DD Longitude: -94.9412

Min. Elevation: 110 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou Complex, sandy loam; full sun or full shade. With Carya, Cynodon, Quercus, Dioda, Oxalis.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Japanese Bush-Clover, Common Lespedeza

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas