Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Ambrosia psilostachya DC.

Asteraceae Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 281


Collection Date: 4 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Cut-over cedars near Gut Road on road to Cedars feeding plot. 33°48'16.64N, 94°54'49.53W

DD Latitude: 33.8046

DD Longitude: -94.9138

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam; full sun. With small Juniperus, Prunus angustifolia, Funastrum, Cirsium, Croptilon, Aster, Campsis, Toxicodendron, Sorghum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Western Ragweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas