Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Variety: Ambrosia trifida var. texana Scheele

Asteraceae Ambrosia trifida var. texana Scheele
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 282


Collection Date: 4 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Just inside main double gate past pine trees. 33°47'05.94N, 94°55'52.44W

DD Latitude: 33.785

DD Longitude: -94.9312

Min. Elevation: 111 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Waskom loam; full sun. With Iva, Baccharis, Campsis, Gleditsia, Pinus, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Giant Ragweed

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas