Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Carya alba

Juglandaceae Carya alba
Roberta H. Smith , Heather Denney 307


Collection Date: 24 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road behind guest cabins. 3347'13.31N, 9456'35.76W

DD Latitude: 33.787

DD Longitude: -94.9433

Min. Elevation: 117 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Dappled noon sun; Vesey fine sandy loam. With Ulmus alata, Quercus stellata, and Taxodium distichum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Ht. = ca. 25 ft. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Black Hickory, Texas Hickory

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas