Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Bidens frondosa L.

Asteraceae Bidens frondosa L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 352


Collection Date: 27 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Edge of wetlands below main cabin. 33°47'13.46N, 94°56'22.71W

DD Latitude: 33.7871

DD Longitude: -94.9396

Min. Elevation: 112 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Mulddrow silty clay loam; full morning sun, dappled shade. With Rorippa, Mikania, Lycopus, Pluchea, Aster, Ambrosia, Xanthium, Polygonum, Cyperus, Ludwigia, Eupatorium, Carya, Tridens.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Devil's Beggartick

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas