Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton

Asteraceae Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 361


Collection Date: 27 September 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Wetland levee road below guest cabins, at water impoundment 33°47'32.05N, 94°56'24.38W

DD Latitude: 33.7922

DD Longitude: -94.9401

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Muldrow silty clay loam; full sun. With Ambrosia, Salix, Sorghum, Carya, Campsis, Polygonum, Cardiospermum.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Bearded Beggar-Ticks, Tickseed-Sunflower

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas