Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze

Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 370


Collection Date: 24 March 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. By sandy cutbank of Red River. 3348'29.0N, 9455'00.3W

DD Latitude: 33.8081

DD Longitude: -94.9167

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: In shallow mud puddle. Roebuck clay, calcareous variant, Cedar area cut over in 2011; Oklared fine sandy loam. With Populus, Juniperus, Vitis, Arenaria, Oenothera, Cerastium, Veronica, Draba, Plantago, Prunus, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Poison-Ivy

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas