Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Acer saccharinum

Aceraceae Acer saccharinum
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 380


Collection Date: 27 March 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Microsite within cut-over cedars, flooded when river is up. 3347'34.3N, 9454'49.7W

DD Latitude: 33.7929

DD Longitude: -94.9138

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam with silty topsoil; only midday sun. With Toxicodendron, Berchemia, Ampelopsis, Populus, Platanus, A. negundo, Diospyros, Cornus.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Silver Maple

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas