Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Cornus florida

Cornaceae Cornus florida
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 381


Collection Date: 27 March 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. W of big duck lake. 3347'46.5N, 9455'11.8W

DD Latitude: 33.7962

DD Longitude: -94.9199

Min. Elevation: 106 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam, midday sun. With C. drummondii, Berchemia, Toxicodendron, Ampelopsis, Populus, Juniperus, Smilax, Quercus, Chasmanthium, Vitis, Viburnum, Symphoricarpos.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Flowering Dogwood

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas