Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M.Johnst.

Boraginaceae Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 382


Collection Date: 1 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. At the main gate to house and barn. 3347'04.8N, 9456'27.7W

DD Latitude: 33.7847

DD Longitude: -94.941

Min. Elevation: 115 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Early morning shade, otherwise full sun. With Prunus serotina, Sherardia, grasses, Allium, Medicago.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Corn Gromwell

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas