Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Sagittaria papillosa Buchenau

Alismataceae Sagittaria papillosa Buchenau
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 384


Collection Date: 1 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Ca 2 mi N main gate to cabin and barn on FM 1159. 3347'40.8N, 9457'42.2W

DD Latitude: 33.7947

DD Longitude: -94.9617

Min. Elevation: 112 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Wrightsville-Rodessa soil, in a ditch with water; a.m. shade, midday to late p.m. sun. With Gratiola, Callitriche, Rumex, Allium, Medicago, Quercus, Erigeron, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Filaments w/o hairs. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Nipple-Bract Arrowhead

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas