Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Rubus apogaeus Bailey

Rosaceae Rubus apogaeus Bailey
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 396


Collection Date: 1 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On the trail behind guest cabins, going down to wetlands, sloped. 3347'17.6N, 9456'33.8W

DD Latitude: 33.7882

DD Longitude: -94.9427

Min. Elevation: 115 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Very fine sandy loam; morning shade. With Toxicodendron, Berchemia, Ulmus, Lonicera, Smilax, Ampelopsis, Rhus, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Blueberry

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas