Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Caprifoliaceae Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 403


Collection Date: 10 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On the trail behind guest cabins, near the pond on trail. 3347'20.1N, 9456'30.1W

DD Latitude: 33.7889

DD Longitude: -94.9417

Min. Elevation: 117 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Thenas fine sandy loam, mottled midday sun. With Carya, Ulmus, grasses, Fraxinus.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Japanese Honeysuckle

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas