Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Melia azedarach L.

Meliaceae Melia azedarach L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 404


Collection Date: 10 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Edge of treeline at the end of the horse pasture by barn behind guest cabins. 3347'10.0N, 9456'35.4W

DD Latitude: 33.7861

DD Longitude: -94.9432

Min. Elevation: 121 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou compex, sandy loam. With grasses, Rubus, Pinus, Quercus, Smilax, Lonicera.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: China-Berry Poisonous

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas