Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Amorpha fruticosa L.

Fabaceae Amorpha fruticosa L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 405


Collection Date: 11 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On trail form the Gut Road to Duck Lake. 3347'46.7N, 9455'13.4W

DD Latitude: 33.7963

DD Longitude: -94.9204

Min. Elevation: 107 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Roebuck clay, calcareous variant, on edge of mud puddle; full morning sun to mid-afternoon; brief morning sun after trees leaf out. With Eleocharis, Smilax, Carex, Populus, Berchemia, Ilex, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: False Indigo

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas