Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Variety: Vicia ludoviciana var. ludoviciana

Fabaceae Vicia ludoviciana var. ludoviciana
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 407


Collection Date: 11 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. At the end of Gut Road going to the beach near the cut bank of the Red River; cedar area cut in 2011. 3348'21.7N, 9454'57.6W

DD Latitude: 33.806

DD Longitude: -94.916

Min. Elevation: 107 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Oklared fine sandy loam; full sun. With Loeflingia, Arenaria, Toxicodendron, Plantago, Draba, Rhus, Silene, Callicarpa, Trisetum, Vulpia, Dichanthelium, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Deer Pea Vetch

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas