Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Impatiens capensis

Balsaminaceae Impatiens capensis
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 422


Collection Date: 22 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. South Side wetlands near Collier Creek drainage, slopes to wet flatwoods area, pools of water. 3346'16.1N, 9456'17.3W

DD Latitude: 33.7711

DD Longitude: -94.9381

Min. Elevation: 110 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Desha clay;shade. With mature Quercus, Liquidambar, Fraxinus, Platanus, Myosotis, Saururus.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Avidly eaten by deer; flowers of most plants cleistogamous. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-Me-Not

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas