Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Sanicula canadensis L.

Apiaceae Sanicula canadensis L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 423


Collection Date: 22 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. South side wetlands near Collier Creek drainage, slopes to wet flatwoods bog area, near pools of water. 3346'23.5N, 9456'13.7W

DD Latitude: 33.7732

DD Longitude: -94.9371

Min. Elevation: 107 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Desha clay; shade. With mature Quercus, Liquidambar, Fraxinus, Platanus, Carya, Lonicera, Packera, Allium, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Canada Sanicle

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas