Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Myriophyllum pinnatum

Haloragaceae Myriophyllum pinnatum
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 430


Collection Date: 30 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On trail to wetlands behind guest cabin, edge of wetlands, near metal gate. 33°47'24.9N, 94°56'29.2W

DD Latitude: 33.7902

DD Longitude: -94.9414

Min. Elevation: 111 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Whakana loam; sun from noon to mid-afternoon. With Ulmus, Fraxinus, Salix, Ranunculus, Rubus, Juncus, Glyceria, Najas.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Parrot’s-Feather

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas