Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Trifolium campestre Schreb.

Fabaceae Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 432


Collection Date: 30 April 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. On side of trail to Greenwood Crossing, just before crossing creek. 3347'47.0N, 9455'46.4W

DD Latitude: 33.7964

DD Longitude: -94.9296

Min. Elevation: 111 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Whakana loam; full sun from midmorning on. With Medicago, Lathyrus, Vicia, Carya, Campsis, Solidago, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Low Hop Clover

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas