Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Oxalis stricta L.

Oxalidaceae Oxalis stricta L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 443


Collection Date: 1 May 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. At the gate of the corral. 3347'10.6N, 9456'30.1W

DD Latitude: 33.7863

DD Longitude: -94.9417

Min. Elevation: 120 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Kullit-Addielou Complex, sandy loam; mid-morning to afternoon sun. With Ranunculus, Commelina, Lepidium, Liquidambar, Modiola, Stellaria, Veroncia, Facelis, Arenaria, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Gray-Green Woodsorrell

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas