Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Dioscorea villosa L.

Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea villosa L.
Roberta H. Smith , J. W. Smith 453


Collection Date: 15 May 2012
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. S side of Greenwood, in wetlands near Collier Creek drainage, slopes to flat woods bog area that is now dry. 3346'22.3N, 9456'12.8W

DD Latitude: 33.7729

DD Longitude: -94.9369

Min. Elevation: 108 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Desha clay; 90% shade. With Smilax, Liquidambar, Carex, Ulmus, Quercus, Toxicodendron, Fraxinus, Sanicula, Lonicera, mosses, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Dale Kruse, Monique Reed 3546 Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Wild Yam

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas