Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Passiflora incarnata L.

Passifloraceae Passiflora incarnata L.
Roberta H. Smith , Monique D. Reed 143a


Collection Date: 9 June 2011
Determined By: Monique D. Reed
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: TAMU

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Red River County

Locality Description: Greenwood. NE of Clarksville, 16475 FM 1159. Road to cement crossing and ferry field. 3347'36.82N, 9455'38.62W

DD Latitude: 33.7936

DD Longitude: -94.9274

Min. Elevation: 109 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Desha clay; some morning shade; afternoon full sun. With Rumex, Sorghum, Trifolium, Carya, Gleditsia, Rudbeckia, Erigeron, Torilis, Ambrosia, Solanum, grasses.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County. 2-sheet specimen affied with barcodes: BRIT58205 and BRIT55257. Texas A&M Biology Department Herbarium--TAMU. Plants of Greenwood, Red River County

Local Name: Passion Flower

Other Data

Project: Flora of Red River County, Texas