Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Oxalis stricta L.

Oxalidaceae Oxalis stricta L.
M. B. Byerley , A. Young, K. Barfield, M. Madrid 427


Collection Date: 20 April 2016
Determined By: M. B. Byerley
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Closest Town: Fort Worth

Locality Description: Tandy Hills Natural Area, in NE corner of park; site corresponds to City of Fort Worth Map Hex #89

DD Latitude: 32.7498

DD Longitude: -97.2718

Elevation: 167-167 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet toe slope near heavily wooded creek area

Soil Description: limestone clay

Botanical Data

Local Name: yellow woodsorrel

Other Data

Research Site: Tandy Hills Natural Area

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas