Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Tridens congestus (L.H.Dewey) Nash

Poaceae Tridens congestus Nash
R. J. O`Kennon 18628


Collection Date: 27 June 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 49. Fs 910 ca 0.2 mi N of Co Rd 2360.

DD Latitude: 33.3215

DD Longitude: -97.5846

Min. Elevation: 306 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in a limestone prairie.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Pink Fluffgrass

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas