Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Matelea reticulata (Engelm. ex A.Gray) Woodson

Asclepiadaceae Matelea reticulata (Gray) Woodson
R. J. O`Kennon , Shirley Lusk, Mark Chapin and Jeff Quayle. 18662


Collection Date: 30 June 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: Property of Mark Chapin. W side of Lake Bridgeport, ca 0.9 mi E of bend in Long Rd.

DD Latitude: 33.2401

DD Longitude: -97.9128

Min. Elevation: 247 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in sandstone soil with Quercus stellata and Craetagus.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Netted Milkvine

Other Data

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas