Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook

Cyperaceae Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook
R. J. O`Kennon 18827


Collection Date: 15 August 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 14. ca 0.2 mi down first dirt road off Fs 908 past entrance to Unit at FM 1655.

DD Latitude: 33.4128

DD Longitude: -97.6593

Min. Elevation: 286 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing on pond margin.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Tapertip Flatsedge

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas