Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Asclepias viridiflora Raf.

Asclepiadaceae Asclepias viridiflora Raf.
R. J. O`Kennon 18513


Collection Date: 11 June 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 2. CR 1591 ca 0.4 mi N of Co Rd 1590/Glasco Rd, on W edge of Unit 2.

DD Latitude: 33.3795

DD Longitude: -97.7494

Min. Elevation: 245 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing along roadside in limestone/clay soil.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Green Comet Milkweed

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas