Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Apios americana Med.

Fabaceae Apios americana Med.
R. J. O`Kennon 18535


Collection Date: 16 June 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 70. Old Greenwood Rd at split with Greenwood Rd.

DD Latitude: 33.332

DD Longitude: -97.5342

Min. Elevation: 233 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in sandy woods in the Western Cross Timbers.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Groundnut

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas