Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lipocarpha drummondii (Nees) G.C.Tucker

Cyperaceae Lipocarpha drummondii (Nees) G.Tucker
R. J. O`Kennon 20071


Collection Date: 29 May 2005
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 71.

DD Latitude: 33.3016

DD Longitude: -97.6151

Min. Elevation: 313 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in damp depression along trail in deep sand. A very rare plant in NC Texas or very inconspicuous and rarely seen. Growing with  Bulbostylis capillaris ssp. capillaris. About 15 plants.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Drummond's Halfchaff Sedge